Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
A1+HN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7713
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the Soviet Flak and crashed 1,5 km east of Medvedovo. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Helmut Winkler, pilot,
Uffz Hermann Muchow, radio operator,
Uffz Karl Müller, mechanic,
Gefr Georg Glossner, bomb aimer,
Gefr Edmund Bieda, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Helmut Winkler, pilot,
Uffz Karl Müller, mechanic,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Soviet Flak.