Date & Time: May 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1B+OH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4909
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane crash landed in the icy Adventfjorden off Longyearbyen. There were no fatalities but the airplane went through the ice and sank.