Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+LK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
7147
YOM:
1942
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and was ditched into the sea off Kvaløya Island. All four crew members were rescued by a fishing boat. A crew was injured.
Crew:
Oblt Scöner, pilot,
Uffz Alfred Milewski, radio operator,
Fw Schumann,
Uffz Beser.
Crew:
Oblt Scöner, pilot,
Fw Schumann,
Uffz Beser.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.