Date & Time: Jan 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
A1+CK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7186
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed 6 km northwest of Idritsa. Four crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
Lt Ernst König, pilot, †
Uffz Erwin Wieczorek, observer, †
Ofw Siegfried Schütt, radio operator,
Uffz Heinz Müller, mechanic, †
Uffz Alfred Abel, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.