Date & Time: Dec 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
A8+CK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4585
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Grosseto. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Eberhard Katsch, pilot,
Uffz Karl Geiselmann, observer,
Gefr Paul Barabasch, radio operator,
Obgfr Albert Minne, air gunner.