Date & Time:
Aug 3, 1942 at 0127 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+MM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
4816
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation against the Soviet ship 'Molotov' off Crimea. At night, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the Black Sea some 150 km south of Feodosia. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Hans-Georg Bachem, pilot,
Uffz Walter Zumpe, observer,
Uffz Hermann Aschermann, radio operator,
Uffz Karl-Bernd Vollern, mechanic.
Crew:
Lt Hans-Georg Bachem, pilot,
Uffz Walter Zumpe, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.