Date & Time: Jun 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+MN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7251
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Failed to return to base following a reconnaissance mission along the Turkish coast. Believed to have crashed somewhere into the Black Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Uffz Rudolf Dornheim, pilot,
Fw Hans Scholler, observer,
Ogefr Heinrich Eicke, radio operator,
Obfw Otto Kolbe, mechanic.