Date & Time:
Nov 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+HH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
7596
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Barents Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Karl Heinz Schmitt, pilot,
Ogefr Helmut Waldschmit, observer,
Ogefr Karl Ulrich Thode, radio operator,
Gefr Kurt Schwenke, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Karl Heinz Schmitt, pilot,