Date & Time: Jul 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+GH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7098
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Failed to return to base following an operation against the PQ 17 convoy in the Barents Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Lt Konrad Hennemann, pilot,
Uffz Herbert Gabriel, observer,
Uffz Johnn Zopes, radio operator,
Ogefr Artur Scholz, air gunner.