Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+FA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
4942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed somewhere in the Atlantic Ocean. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Helmut Kaiser, pilot,
Ogefr Gottfried Strauch, observer,
Uffz Fritz Siebering, radio operator,
Ogefr Karl Krüger, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Helmut Kaiser, pilot,