Date & Time: Jul 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
F8+??
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vannes - Vannes
MSN:
4069
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons just after takeoff from Vannes Airport. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Walter Heyd, pilot,
Uffz Leo von Stieglitz, observer,
Uffz Alfred Heimann, mechanic,
Gefr Eduard Lacina, air gunner,
Joachim Gottzmann, inspector.