Date & Time: May 11, 1941 at 0022 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
A1+CL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vitry-en-Artois - Vitry-en-Artois
MSN:
4002
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber departed Vitry-en-Artois Airfield at 2230LT on an operation to London (Victoria Docks). While cruising at an altitude of 15,000 feet, the airplane was shot down by a British fighter and entered a dive. The crew was able to bail out but three of them were killed, maybe because they bailed out too late.
Crew:
Lt Walter von Siber, pilot,
Fw Josef Fischer, observer,
Uffz Adolf Schurff, radio operator, †
Ofw Helmut Meister, mechanic, †
Fw Edmund Wylezol, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.