Date & Time: Jan 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+FT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3602
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances off Southampton, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Uffz Karl Lindhorst, pilot,
Fw Hermann Radtke, observer,
Gefr Erwin Krause, radio operator,
Gefr Paul Karzel, mechanic,
Gefr Werner Enslin, mechanic.