Date & Time: May 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
F8+GM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3900
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission, the crew lost his bearings and became disoriented. Cruising in foggy conditions, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Snæfugl. All four crew members were killed. The wreckage was found 11 days later by a local farmer.
Crew:
Oblt Hans Joachim Dürfeld, pilot,
Ogefr Franz Beruer, observer,
Uffz Josef Lutz, radio operator,
Fw Friedrich Harnisch, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.