Date & Time: Apr 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1G+FL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3837
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crash landed on Lundy Island. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.