Date & Time: Sep 6, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+EM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
3516
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on a combat mission and is believed to have crashed into the IJsselmeer. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz E. Studt, pilot,
Oblt W. Kuckelt, observer,
Ogfr W. Hubrich, radio operator,
Gfr T. Schneider, mechanic,
Gfr H. Kiessling, air gunner.