Date & Time: Aug 9, 1941 at 2309 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
F8+FT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Soesterberg – Soesterberg
MSN:
4082
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Soesterberg AFB on an operation to England. Approaching the British coast, it was shot down by anti-aircraft fire from a British trawler and crashed into the sea some 50 km east of Grimsby. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
Cpt Heinrich Meyer, pilot, †
Lt Hans Müller, observer, †
Fw Heinz Merkert, radio operator,
Fw Herbert Krummrey, mechanic, †
Gefr Albert Klausfering, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.