Date & Time: Oct 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3906
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While returning to base following an operation to Newcastle-upon-Tyne, the bomber crashed in unknown circumstances in Geervliet. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt H. Weische, pilot,
Fw H. Straden, observer,
Ofw P. Rohwedder, radio operator,
Uffz G. Fischer, air gunner.