Date & Time: Nov 14, 1940 at 2035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+CL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Soesterberg – Soesterberg
MSN:
3522
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Bilthoven, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw K. Nitschke, pilot,
Oblt H. von Derschau, observer,
Uffz F. Mateika, radio operator,
Uffz B. Vaassen, mechanic.