Date & Time: Nov 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1T+FH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6951
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances off Ushant. A crew was killed and three others were rescued.
Crew:
Fw Walther Von Livonius, pilot,
Oblt Helmut Lorenz, observer,
Fw Peter Hermsen, radio operator,
Uffz Otto Skusa, mechanic. †