Date & Time: Aug 15, 1940 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+AS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stavanger - Stavanger
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Stavanger-Sola to attack RAF Usworth near Sunderland. Approaching the British coast, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of an RAF fighter and crashed into the sea off Sunderland. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (8. Staffel III/KG 26):
Oblt Hans von Lüpke, pilot,
Ofw Karl Hennicke, observer,
Uffz Max Knauer, wireless operator,
Uffz Karl Schlick, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.