Date & Time: Oct 25, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1T+CH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3228
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Pont-Saint-Martin, about 4 km southeast of Nantes Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ogfr Ernst Mayer, pilot,
Uffz Hans Reith, observer,
Ogfr Walter Loewe, radio operator,
Gefr Robert Kirchner, mechanic.