Date & Time: Jan 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
SJ+SH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Soesterberg – Soesterberg
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Soesterberg AFB on a mine laying mission off Belfast. En route to the target area, weather conditions deteriorated and the crew lost his bearings. Too low, the airplane impacted the slope of the Cairnsmore of Fleet located about 9 km northeast of Newton Stewart. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.