Date & Time: Sep 5, 1940 at 0013 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+FP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
3318
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
7
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Gilze-Rijen AFB, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed onto a house located near the airfield, bursting into flames. All four crew members as well as seven people in the house were killed.
Crew:
Lt Siegfried Baltes, pilot,
Gefr Karl-Heinz Graunke, radio operator,
Lt Gottfried Pottgüter, observer,
Fw Erich Pfretzschner, mechanic.
The people killed on the ground were:
Wilhelmus J. van Wezel,
Wilhelmina P. van Wezel-van Kruisbergen,
Antonia M. van Wezel,
Petrus A. van Wezel,
Martinus G. van Wezel,
Jacobus M. van den Broek,
Jan Vermeulen.