Date & Time: Sep 7, 1940 at 0022 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+BM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
3294
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on a combat operation. It is believed that it was mistakenly shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Amstelveen, east of Schiphol Airport. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Oblt E. Bischoff, observer,
Uffz L. Kohlhepp, mechanic,
Ogfr F. Gottschalk, air gunner +1.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the German Flak.