Date & Time: Sep 6, 1940 at 0315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+HP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amiens - Amiens
MSN:
3258
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Amiens Airport on a bombing mission over England. While approaching the British coast at night, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the North Sea off the County Durham. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (6./KG 26):
Uffz Bartels,
Ofw Staffeldt,
Fw Markuse,
Gefr Meier.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.