Date & Time: Mar 25, 1941 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vannes - Dijon
MSN:
3320
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was transferred from Vannes to Dijon-Longvic AFB when it crashed in unknown circumstances near Laval. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Ofw Reinhold Wiessner, pilot, †
Ofw Erich Kraft, mechanic, †
Fw Karl Schray, radio operator,
Uffz Alfred Schnülgen, mechanic.