Date & Time: Oct 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
RK+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5661
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off the Isle of Arz, in the Gulf of Morbihan, south of Vannes. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Obst Martin Harlinghausen,
Fw Friedrich Doucha,
Ofw August Sichelschmidt.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.