Date & Time: Sep 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
TG+KA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5396
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Brest. A crew member was killed and three others were rescued.
Crew:
Lt Rudolf Prasse, pilot,
Uffz Max Mrochen, radio operator,
Uffz Franz Libel, air gunner, †
Hans Reinhardt, met.