Date & Time: Jul 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1G+DN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3348
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by ground artillery and crashed in Avrămeni. Four crew members were killed and a fifth was injured.
Crew:
Cpt Werner Suden, pilot, †
Oblt Robert Kalischewski, observer, †
Ofw Adolf Hubensack, radio operator,
Fw Helmut Chedor, mechanic, †
Ogfr Otto Seibt, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.