Date & Time: Dec 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
V4+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Münster
MSN:
2735
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a transit flight to Münster-Handorf Airport, the crew encountered icing conditions when the airplane went out of control and crashed in Velen. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Günter Vahl, pilot,
Uffz Günter Öchsle, bomb aimer,
Gefr Karl-Heinz Rossick, radio operator,
Gefr Fritz Neu, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Icing.