Date & Time: Dec 17, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5385
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Sylt Island, maybe following an engine failure. No trace of the aircraft nor the four crewmen was found.
Crew:
Lt Hans Hüsgen, pilot,
Fw Walter Stemmler, observer,
Fw Erwin Hasse, radio operator,
Uffz Erich Frank, flight engineer.