Date & Time: Jun 1, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing mission over the Rhône Valley. While cruising south of Bellegarde, the aircraft was shot down by an enemy fighter. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field located in Surjoux, some 10 km south of Bellegarde. Two crew were injured, two others were unhurt and the fifth occupant was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an enemy fighter.