Date & Time: Mar 7, 1942 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1122
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in the Ślęża mountain near Sobótka, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Uffz Rudolf Weisszierl, pilot,
Ogfr Günther Raditzki, radio operator,
Ogfr Karl Hoffmann, mechanic,
Ogfr Wilhelm Dirschke, air gunner,
Ogfr Fritz Volkenstein, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Icing.