Date & Time: Dec 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5599
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Morlaix Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Friedrich Robert W. Bonsack, pilot,
Uffz Gerhard Gawlik, observer,
Ogefr Otto Wittig, radio operator,
Ogefr Heinz Schröter, air gunner.