Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a reconnaissance mission over Metz when it was shot down by the pilot of an RAF Hurricane. The aircraft disintegrated in the air and crashed near Chambley-Bussières Airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.