Date & Time: Jul 12, 1940 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
A1+?M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lille - Lille
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Lille to attack convoys off Kent when it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz R. Franke, pilot,
Fw G. Freitag, observer,
Uffz A. Dombrowski, radio operator,
Fw P. Krink, mechanic,
Gf. W. Ledl, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.