Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1942 at 1920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
RH+NF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Radom - Radom
MSN:
2705
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Radom AFB. While circling in the vicinity of the airfield, the airplane suffered a left engine failure, went out of control and crashed in Słupica, some 13 km east of the airbase. Six crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
Fw Alexander Mayr, pilot, †
Ogfr Karl Paul, radio operator, †
Uffz Arno Hoffmann, mechanic, †
Gefr Rupert Portenkirchner, cadet, †
Gefr Günther Madre, cadet, †
Uffz Kurt Preusser, cadet,
Obflt Gert Mensenkampf. †
Crew:
Fw Alexander Mayr, pilot, †
Gefr Günther Madre, cadet, †
Uffz Kurt Preusser, cadet,
Obflt Gert Mensenkampf. †
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.