Date & Time: Feb 19, 1943 at 0005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
NG+CG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Radom - Radom
MSN:
5540
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Radom AFB on a local training flight. While cruising at night in limited visibility due to marginal weather conditions, the airplane contacted trees and crashed about 9 km north of Radom, bursting into flames. Four crew members were killed and three others were injured. At the time of the accident, the crew was on a blind flying course.
Crew:
Uffz Richard Reuss, instructor pilot, †
Uffz Konrad Romanczik, radio operator,
Uffz Emil Wosnik, mechanic, †
Uffz Helmut Gebauer, student pilot, †
Ogefr Karl-Heinz Sievert, student pilot, †
Gefr Gerhard Völkel, student radio operator,
Gefr Walter Back, student radio operator.