Date & Time: Oct 17, 1939 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
F6+PK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2728
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching the British coast, the twin engine airplane was shot down by the pilot of a RAF Spitfire and crashed into the North Sea some 30 km off Sandsend. Two crew members were rescued and two others were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Joachim Kretschmer, †
Uffz Hugo Sauer, †
Ofw Eugen Lange,
Uffz Bernhard Hochstuhl.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a RAF Spitfire.