Date & Time: Oct 14, 1941 at 2146 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
CK+AX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Soesterberg – Soesterberg
MSN:
0032
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber departed Soesterberg AFB on an operation to England when it crashed for unknown reasons shortly after takeoff. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt R. A. Newes, pilot,
Gefr M. B. Hunger, radio operator,
Gefr F. J. Hielscher, mechanic.