Date & Time: Jul 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1G+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Saint-Samson. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Hermann Schulze, pilot,
Oblt Walter Buss, observer,
Obrst Bernhard Georgi,
Ofw Ernst Möller, radio operator,
Uffz Hans Goltz, mechanic,
Gefr Kurt Frinzel, air gunner.