Date & Time: Feb 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1623
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane collided with a German Air Force Focke-Wulf Fw.58 Weihe and crashed in Stralsund. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Fw Walter Möbus, pilot, †
Ogefr Paul Kämmer, radio operator, †
Uffz Wolfgang Kohl, mechanic, †
Uffz Erich Meyer, air gunner.