Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Heinkel He.111 in 's-Graveland: 4 killed

Date & Time: May 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Location:
's-Graveland
North Holland
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in 's-Graveland, northwest of Hilversum. All four crew members were killed.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026