Date & Time: Feb 8, 1942 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kętrzyn - Berlin
MSN:
2108
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rastenburg (now Kętrzyn) Airport, the pilot elected to return for unknown reasons. The airplane went out of control and crashed 500 metres from the airfield. All five occupants were killed, among them General Major Fritz Todt, Reich Minister for Armaments and Ammunition. He was flying back to Berlin following a meeting in Rastenburg with Adolf Hitler.
Crew:
Lt Albert Hotz, pilot,
Uffz August-Kurt Hauptmann, radio operator,
Ofw Karl Bäuerle, mechanic.
Passengers:
Gen Maj Dr. Fritz Todt,
Mr. Hellford, Todt's secretary.