Date & Time: Jan 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3538
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After being shot down by the German Flak, the pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed near Polotsk. A crew member was injured.
Crew:
Uffz Georg Kapfhammer, radio operator +3.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.