Date & Time: Jan 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2959
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at Pitomnik Airport. The accident occurred in poor weather conditions. A crew was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Uffz Otto Heider, pilot,
Ogfr Johann Schönsteiner, flight engineer,
Uffz Karl-Heinz Haase, observer, †
Uffz Helmt Krämer, radio operator,
Gefr Helmut Lemke, air gunner.