Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
25-9
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Palma de Mallorca-Son Sant Juan Airport, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed. A crew member was killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine on final approach.