Date & Time: Jan 13, 1939 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
42+A20
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Giessen – Fritzlar
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Giessen to Fritzlar, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls when the twin engine aircraft crashed in the Burgholzer forest located near the village of Rauschenberg. All three crewmen were killed.