Date & Time: Nov 4, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+HK
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stavanger - Stavanger
MSN:
3171
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to its base in Stavanger following a bombing mission over England. Approaching Sola Airport, it impacted the slope of Mt Skjørestadfjellet located 10 km east of the airport. All four crew members were killed.